Privacy Policy


Welcome to Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited. The domain name www.jainam.in (hereinafter referred to as "Website") is owned by Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at Unit 1-B, 3rd Floor, GIFT One Building, Road 5-C, Zone 5, GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat – 382355 and its head corporate office at Jainam House, Plot No. 42, Near Shardayatan School, Piplod, Surat, Gujarat – 395007 (hereinafter to be referred as “JSCPL”)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires the term "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person including Online and offline clients and the term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited.

We, at JSCPL, acknowledge and accept that the personal details that you impart to us, is to be kept in strict confidentiality and to use the information only in the manner which would be beneficial to our customers. We consider our relationship with you as invaluable and strive to respect and safeguard your right to privacy. We shall protect the personal details received from you with the same degree of care, but no less than a reasonable degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination, or publication of these information as we protect our own confidential information of a like nature. We shall use the personal information to improve our service to you and to keep you updated about our new product or information that may be of interest to you. The information collected from you would be used in the right spirit and context in which it is intended to be used. Your information would be used by us to process your trading request and to carry out the settlements of your obligations.

We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules thereunder. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

To ensure security of access to the personal information and transaction details, the access to the secured zone of our website is restricted by the unique login ID and Password selected by you. You should be very careful in handling the ID and password and you should ensure that you do not reveal it to anybody, nor do you keep it in writing. You should keep changing your password periodically. We and our affiliates will share/sell/transfer/license/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on www.jainam.in Our policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below.

Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information:

JSCPL may for the purpose of rendering its services, collect personal information such as:

  • Name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information;
  • PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph
  • Bank account or other payment instrument details; or any other detail for providing services.

Jainam does not share any of your information with third parties except: (i) with respect to providing the information or services that you have requested earlier, (ii) or with your express permission for sharing such information, or (iii) with intermediaries / applications who require such information as per regulatory requirements and procedure laid down by SEBI / Exchanges.

Under no circumstances will we sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Jainam has taken best and reasonable steps to ensure prevention of any unauthorised disclosure of your sensitive personal information.

Disclosure for regulatory compliances: Jainam will share your information with judicial, administrative and regulatory entities to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures with your prior consent: If, at any time, you choose to utilise the integrated services of third party service partners through us, we will share your information with these third party service partners with your prior consent.

Disclosure for provision of services: We will share your information with third party vendors of Jainam as necessary for the provision of services. Authorized third party vendors are bound by the same standards of data security practices and procedures as we are under law and contract. They are subject to the same penalties as we are for the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

Communications:

When You use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, You agree and understand that You are communicating with Us through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from Us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Log File Information Collected and Stored Automatically:

If you visit/ log into our website just to browse, read pages or download information, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

When you register with or view our site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our website. The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages on our website. We sometimes use this information to improve our website(s) design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

This notice / policy is not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in favour of any user or viewer of www.jainam.in or on behalf of any other party. However, users and viewers are informed that by using the website www.jainam.in, they are deemed to have consented to the collection and use of information by JSCPL as stated above.

Usage of Cookies:

Jainam may from time to time use cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website stores on Your computer. Jainam may use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on your computer to store non-personal (Browser, ISP, OS, Clickstream information etc) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc). While cookies have unique identification nos, personal information (name, a/c no, contact nos etc) shall not be stored on the cookies. We will use the information stored in the cookies to improve Your browsing experience on our website, by throwing up relevant content where possible. We will also use the cookies to store visitor preferences to ease visitor navigation on the site. You may accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Updating or Reviewing Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information:

You may upon written request to us review the sensitive personal data or information provided. JSCPL shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

Reasonable Security Practices for Protecting Information:

JSCPL uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. JSCPL cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to JSCPL and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, JSCPL makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, JSCPL take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from JSCPL, at all times.

Links to Other Web Sites:

Our website sometimes has links to other website(s) in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) are not under our control. Although we choose our business partners carefully, JSCPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you

Disclaimer as to Loss:

Although, we take appropriate steps to maintain the security of Personal Information we collect from you. But you must understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited assumes no responsibility of whatsoever nature as to make good the losses and damages you may incur, due to privacy and/or security breach of your Personal Information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of Jainam. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please stop using all products and services provided by Jainam immediately and write to us at customer.care@jainam.in

DISCLAIMER


Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited ("Jainam") intends to provide clear and informative idea and information about various insurance products & services. The data & information are generic in nature. Although due care has been taken in making the portal / document, the data or information, Jainam does not guarantee its accuracy, completeness and authenticity. Jainam shall not be held responsible for any discrepancies in any case whatsoever.

Jainam does not have any objective of violating any Intellectual Property Rights. All information provided on the portal www.jainam.in is subject to the discretion of the same and is subject to change without any notice.

Directors, Officers, Employees and associated persons of Jainam shall not be held accountable for any loss, harm or damage due to usage of and reliance on information from the portal / document. Customers are advised to use their own discretion in such matters. It is important to understand that insurance is a subject matter of solicitation and market risks. Customers are further advised to read and understand the policy terms and conditions in detail and take experts’ advice before taking any decision.

It is a mutual understanding that the usage of the Portal by the customer will be at the sole preference and risk of customer. If you do not agree to any of the terms mentioned in this agreement, you should exit the site.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS


User Agreement:

You (the user) can access www.jainam.in ("the Website"), subject to the terms and conditions of use, as amended / altered from time to time entirely at the discretion of Jainam Share Consultants Private Limited (Hereinafter referred to as “Jainam” or “JSCPL”), as set out below. This Agreement is for an indefinite term and you understand and agree that are bound by such terms till the time you access / visit this website.

We reserve the right to add to or change/modify the terms of this Agreement including but not limited to suspend / cancel, or discontinue any or all channels, or service at any time without any notice, make modifications and alterations in any or all of the content, products and services contained on the website without prior notice. You will be deemed to have accepted such change(s) if you continue to access the website subsequent to such changes.

Limited / Restricted Permission to Copy:

You are permitted to print or download extracts from these pages for your personal non-commercial use only. Any copies of these pages saved to disk or to any other storage medium shall only be used for subsequent viewing purposes or to print extracts for personal use. You shall not (whether directly or through the use of any software program) create a database in electronic or structured manual form by regularly or systematically downloading and storing all or any part of the pages from this website. No part of the website shall be reproduced or transmitted to or stored in any other website, nor shall any of its pages or part thereof be disseminated in any electronic or non-electronic form, nor included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without prior written permission of the owner of Website.

Rights of JSCPL:

JSCPL reserves its right to terminate your account without any prior notice for any violation of stated Terms of Use. All content posted by you becomes the property of JSCPL and you agree to grant / assign the royalty free, perpetual right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such content (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability:

All the contents of this website are only for general information or use. They do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making (or refraining from making) any decision. The information from or through this website is provided on "AS IS" basis.

Opening Account